Appendix E of CPL 2-2.59A Releases of hazardous substances that require an emergency response
[…] The function of this appendix is to present a thorough discussion of the distinction between incidental releases of hazardous substances and releases that require an emergency response, and hence, compliance with the provisions of §1910.120(q), Emergency response to hazardous substance releases. This has been a point of considerable inquiry to and interpretation by OSHA.
An understanding of the distinction between an incidental release of a hazardous substance and a release that requires an emergency response is fundamental to proper compliance with the provisions of §1910.120(q). This part of the standard was written to cover a wide array of facilities and situations: “Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial threats of releases of, hazardous substances without regard to the location of the hazard.” (§1910.120(a)(1)(v))
Potential releases of hazardous substances in the workplace can be categorized into three distinct groups in terms of the planning provisions of §1910.120(q). These groups are:
  1. Releases that are clearly incidental regardless of the circumstances,